Area Churches

Anglican

Christ Church Anglican:
750 Fairway Dr., Southern Pines. 246-0955.
Holy Communion 10:30 a.m.

Apostolic

Faith On Fire Deliverance Ministries:
3625 Murdocksville Road, West End.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11:15 a.m., 6 p.m.


New Life Tabernacle United Pentecostal:
220 N. Pine St., Aberdeen. 944-1710.
Worship Services 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Assembly of God

Lighthouse Assembly of God:
8361 N.C. 24-27, Carthage. 947-3554.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.,


Sandhills Assembly of God:
6481 U.S. 1 N. 692-2403.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.
Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

Baptist

Ashley Heights Baptist:
351 Aberdeen Rd, Aberdeen. 944-1952.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


Beaver Creek Baptist:
2280 Nicholson Rd, Cameron.
(919) 499-9632, (800) 681-8602.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m., Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


Bethlehem Baptist:
1838 Bethlehem Church Rd, Carthage. 947-2835.
Sunday School 10 a.m., Worship Service 11 a.m.


Beulah Hill Baptist:
7400 Beulah Hill Church Rd, West End. 295-6323.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.


Bright Light Baptist:
541 E. Plank Rd, Robbins. 948-4888.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


Calvary Baptist:
549 Plank Rd, Carthage. 948-3826.
www.cbccarthage.com.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.;
(1st and 3rd Sundays)
Wednesday service 7 p.m.


Cameron Baptist:
593 Carthage St., Cameron. 245-7222.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.;


Cornerstone Baptist:
656 Hoffman Road, West End. 673-4085.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.;


Deep Creek Baptist:
1995 Linden Road Ext., Pinehurst.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Eagle Springs Baptist:
460 Eagle Springs Rd, Eagle Springs. 673-3590.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Emmanuel Baptist:
632 McCrimmon Rd, Carthage. 947-4736.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


Fairview Baptist:
1580 Carthage Rd, West End. 947-3260.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Faith Baptist:
2180 Carthage Rd, West End. 947-3797.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.


Faith Missionary Baptist:
1400 W. Michigan Ave.,
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


First Baptist, Aberdeen:
700 N. Sandhills Blvd., Aberdeen. 944-1421.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 8:30 and 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


First Baptist, Carthage:
108 McNeill St., Carthage. 947-2456.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


First Baptist, Pinehurst:
7373 N.C. 211 N., Pinehurst. 295-7022.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


First Baptist, Robbins:
651 Hemp St., Robbins. 948-2768.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


First Baptist, Southern Pines:
200 E. New York Ave., Southern Pines. 692-8750.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.


First Baptist, Vass:
3448 U.S. 1 S., Vass. 245-9945
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Morning Worship 11 a.m.


First Baptist, West End:
N.C. 211, West End. 673-1866.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


First Missionary Baptist:
576 Needmore Rd, Carthage. 947-3251.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


First Missionary Baptist:
315 S. Gaines St., 692-2022.
Sunday Worship Service 10:30 a.m.,
Youth Church 10:30 a.m.,


Highland Independent Baptist:
5587 U.S. 1, Vass. 693-7729.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.;


Hope Community Baptist:
202 Camp Easter Rd, Lakeview.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.


Ives Memorial Baptist:
365 E. Philadelphia Ave., Pinebluff. 281-3247.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Love Grove Free Will Baptist:
Dawkins St., Jackson Hamlet. 295-4211.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m. (1st, 2nd and 3rd Sundays).


Middle Cross Baptist:
440 Lucas Rd, West End.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 10:45 a.m.


New Home Baptist:
1000 Lobelia Rd, Vass. 245-3432.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Open Arms Community Church:
224 South St., Vass. 245-3612.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.


Pineywood Baptist:
545 Pineywood Church Rd, Cameron. 245-1060.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.


Pleasant Hill Baptist:
2237 Camp Easter Road, 692-0992.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.


Pleasant Hill Free Will Baptist:
1981 Kelly Plantation Rd, Carthage. 947-2321.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service, 11:30 a.m.; (1st and 3rd Sundays)


Poplar Springs Baptist:
1049 Addor Rd, Pinebluff. 281-5619.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Providence Chapel Church
Providence Chapel Rd., Robbins, 948-4003
Sunday School 10 am
Worship Services 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.


Red Hill Baptist:
1160 Red Hill Rd, Cameron. 245-3904.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Seven Lakes Baptist
1015 Seven Lakes Dr, Seven Lakes. 673-4656.
Worship Service 11 a.m. and 6:30 p.m


Solid Rock Baptist:
311 E. Maple St., Aberdeen. 944-2099.
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.


Sonlight Independent Baptist:
7027 N.C. 211. 215-5522.
Worship Services 11 a.m.


Southside Baptist:
125 Cedar Creek Rd. Biscoe, 428-9243
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m. (except 1st Sunday).


Stony Hill Free Will Baptist:
Vass-Carthage Rd, Carthage. 947-3355.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service, 11 a.m. (1st and 3rd Sundays)


Summer Hill Baptist:
663 Summer Hill Church Rd, Carthage.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


Taylor Memorial Baptist:
4164 Hoffman Rd, Jackson Springs. 281-2051.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.;


Unity Grove Baptist:
849 Mt. Carmel Rd, Carthage.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Victory Community Baptist:
915 Brinkley Rd, Carthage. (919) 499-7894 or (910) 947-2177.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


West Side Missionary Baptist:
291 West Side Rd, Robbins. 464-2230.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Yates-Thagard Baptist:
3820 Vass-Carthage Rd, Carthage. 949-3511.
Sunday School 9:15 a.m.,
Worship Services 10:30 a.m., 6:30 p.m.;

Catholic

Sacred Heart:
300 Dundee Rd, Pinehurst. 295-6550.
www.sacredheartpinehurst.org.
Saturday Vigil Mass 4:30 p.m.;
Sunday Masses 8 a.m. , 10:45 a.m.;
Daily Mass 8 a.m.;
Confessions Saturday 3:30-4:15 p.m.


St. Anthony of Padua:
160 E. Vermont St., Southern Pines. 692-6613.
Masses: Sun. 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.; Spanish Mass 1 p.m. Sunday;
Confessions: Monday – Friday 11:15 – 11:45 a.m.,
Saturday 3-4 p.m.
Catholic Cemetery, Camp Easter Road, Southern Pines.


Charismatic Grace Church:
1519 Luther Way, Southern Pines. 692-6711.
Worship Services 8:30 a.m., 10 a.m., 11:45 a.m.;
145 West Plaza Drive, Seven Lakes.
Sunday Worship 10:15 a.m.

Christian

Brown’s Chapel Christian Church:
608 Brown’s Chapel Rd, Robbins. 464-3697.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship 11 a.m.;


Glendon Independent Christian Church:
148 Glendon Church Rd, Carthage. 464-1988.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.;


Mount Pleasant Christian Church:
4460 Lobelia Road, Vass. 245-7405.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.

Christian Science

First Church of Christ, Scientist:
240 E. New Hampshire Ave., Southern Pines. 692-7759.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 10 a.m.;

Church of God

Carthage Church of God:
801 Saunders St., Carthage
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.;


Christian Victory Center:
500 S. Hardin, 693-7778.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11:30 a.m.


The Harvest Church:
7310 N.C. 22, Southern Pines. 949-4640.
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.;


Heritage Church of God:
U.S. 1, Vass. 245-7743.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.;


Prayer Tabernacle Holy Church of God:
6670 Calaway Rd, Aberdeen. 281-4477.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.


Spruill Temple Church of God in Christ:
8076 Main St., West End. 295-0071.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7:30 p.m.;


St. John United Church of God:
376 Bethlehem Church Rd, Carthage. 947-2239.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.


St. Peter’s United Church of God:
Eastwood Section, Pinehurst. 295-0936.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 11:30 a.m., 7 p.m.
(1st and 3rd Sundays)


St. Ruth’s United Church of God:
213 Shepherd Road, West End.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.
(2nd and 4th Sundays).


Wells Tabernacle Church of God in Christ:
450 S. Stephens St.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.

Congregational

Community Congregational Church UCC:
141 N. Bennett St., Southern Pines. 692-8468.
Worship Service 11 a.m.

Episcopal

Emmanuel Episcopal:
350 E. Massachusetts Ave. 692-3171.
Sunday Worship Rite I/HE, 7:30 a.m., 11 a.m.,
Rite II/HE, 9 a.m., 11 a.m.;
Adult Forum for all ages 10:10 a.m.;


St. Mary Magdalene Episcopal:
1145 Seven Lakes Dr., West End. 673-3838.
Sunday Worship 9:30 a.m.;

Bible Fundamentalist

Calvary Memorial Church:
400 S. Bennett St., Southern Pines. 692-8311.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

Evangelical Free Church

Christ Community Church:
220 Campground Rd, West End. 215-8099.
www.cccpinehurst.org.
Sunday Worship Services 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m.;
Saturday 5:30 p.m

Evangelical Presbyterian

Christ Fellowship Church:
1425 Midland Road , Southern Pines. 692-5155.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.

Full Gospel

Prayer Praise Cathedral of Deliverance:
4139 N.C. 211, West End.
Worship Service 10 a.m.

Holiness

Holiness Church of Promise:
557 Addor Road, Addor.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.

Interdenominational

Chapel in the Pines:
Seven Lakes, West End.
www.sevenlakes-chapelinthepines.com.
Worship Service 9 a.m.


The Village Chapel:
10 Azalea Rd, Pinehurst. 295-6003.
Communion 8:15 a.m.,
Church Family Service
Children’s Services 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.;


Trinity Christian Fellowship:
425 Magnolia Rd, Pinehurst. 215-5775.
Adult Sunday School 9 a.m., Communion Service, 8 a.m.,
Worship Service, 8 a.m., 9 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.;

Jewish

Sandhills Jewish Congregation Beth Shalom:
673-5224 • www.sandhillsjewish.org.
Shabbat Services on third Friday of month.

Lutheran

Our Saviour Lutheran:
1517 Luther Way, Southern Pines. 692-2662.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 8:15 a.m., 9:38 a.m., 11 a.m.;


St. Paul Lutheran (Missouri Synod):
3253 Niagara Carthage Road
Whispering Pines. 949-2345
stpaullutheranchurchwhisperingpines.org/home
Sunday Services at 9 a.m.
Sunday School at 9:45 a.m.

Methodist

Carthage United Methodist:
401 McReynolds St., Carthage.
www.carthageumc.org.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 8:45 a.m., 11 a.m.


Cool Springs United Methodist:
Cool Springs Road, 464-5215.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Doubs Chapel United Methodist:
1444 Doubs Chapel Rd, West End. 947-1538.
www.doubschapelumc.org.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Fair Promise United Methodist:
192 Fair Promise Rd, Goldson, NC 27292. 464-3217.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


High Falls United Methodist:
324 Frieson Rd., High Falls. 464-3217.
Worship Service 9:30 a.m.,
Sunday School 10:45 a.m.


Jordan Chapel AME Zion:
415 Yadkin Road, Southern Pines.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Mount Olive AME Zion:
440 Bethlehem Church Rd, Carthage. 947-4746.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Mount Zion AME Church:
584 Bryant Rd, Carthage. 947-2317.
Worship Service 11 a.m.,


Page Memorial United Methodist:
115 W. Main St., Aberdeen. 944-1093.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.


Pinehurst United Methodist:
4111 Airport Rd, Pinehurst. 215-4559.
Sunday School 9:30 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.,
Worship Services 8:15 a.m., 9:40 a.m., 11 a.m.


Pleasant Hill United Methodist:
1535 N. Moore Rd, Robbins. 464-5300.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Roseland United Methodist:
181 Rose Ridge Rd, Aberdeen. 281-4006.
Sunday School 10:00 a.m.,
Worship Service 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.


Southern Pines United Methodist Church:
175 Midland Rd, Southern Pines. 692-3518
www.southernpinesumc.org.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.


Tabernacle United Methodist Church
251 NC Highway 705 S, Robbins, 948-9981
Worship on Sundays at 11 a.m.
Facebook: TabernacleUMCinRobbinsNC


Trinity AME Zion Church:
972 W. Pennsylvania Ave., Southern Pines. 692-6622.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship 11 a.m.;


West End United Methodist Church:
4015 N.C. 73, West End. 673-1371.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship 8:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Non-Denominational

Blue Angel Outreach:
132 Poplar St., Vass. 944-1262.
Sunday School 11 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.;


Calvary Chapel of the Sandhills:
201 W. South Main St, Aberdeen. 684-5296.
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.


Church of Christ:
307 High St. 944-2520.
Bible Study 10 a.m.,
Worship services 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.


Come As You Are Evangelistic Center:
117 Sycamore St., Aberdeen.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


God’s House of Prayer Ministry:
205 Pats Road, Vass. 245-3263.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Hallie’s Chapel Deliverance Center:
103 Jones St., Aberdeen.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.;


Jesus Is King of Deliverance Ministries:
550 Ashemont Rd, Aberdeen. 944-5536
ABC Class 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.


New Covenant Fellowship:
1305 Hulsey Road, Carthage. 947-1412.
Worship Service 10:30 a.m.,


New Direction Outreach Ministries:
3623 Old U.S. 1 Business N., Vass.
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.


Pentecostal Assembly of Jesus Christ:
Eastman Road, Southern Pines.
Worship Services 8:30 a.m., 11:15 a.m.;


Praise Temple Community Outreach:
149 Woodlawn St., West End. 384-4369.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.;


Sandhills Congregational United Church of Christ:
Keyser Street, Aberdeen.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services, 11 a.m.
(2nd and 4th Sundays).


Turning Point Worship Center:
16433 U.S. 15-501S, Aberdeen. 281-2055.
Worship and Word 10:30 a.m.;


Victory Temple Ministries:
103 Spring St., Aberdeen
Worship Service 11:15 a.m.;

Seventh Day Adventist

Southern Pines Seventh Day Adventist:
1145 Wisconsin Ave., Southern Pines. 692-4087.
Sabbath School Sunday 9:30 a.m.,
Worship Service Saturday 11 a.m.

Pentecostal

First Pentecostal Holiness:
217 S. Pinehurst St., Aberdeen. 944-2533
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


Greater Glory Deliverance:
180 Cotton St., Aberdeen.
Morning Deliverance 11 a.m.,
Evening Deliverance 7 p.m.


Holly Grove Deliverance Church of God:
2520 N.C. 211, Eagle Springs.
Sunday School 10 a.m. every Sunday.
Worship Service, 11a.m.
(2nd and 4th Sundays).


St. Peter’s Deliverance of God:
490 Hodgins Rd, Southern Pines. 693-0396.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11:30 a.m.

Presbyterian

Bensalem Presbyterian:
2981 Bensalem Church Rd, Eagle Springs. 673-1982.
Sunday School 10 a.m.
Worship Service 11 a.m..


Bethesda Presbyterian:
1002 N. Sandhills Blvd., Aberdeen. 944-1319.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Brownson Memorial:
330 S. May St., Southern Pines. 692-6252.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 9 a.m., 11:10 a.m.


Community Presbyterian:
Everette and Kelly roads, Pinehurst. 295-6848.
Worship Services 9 a.m., 11 a.m.,
Sunday School 10 a.m.


Culdee Presbyterian:
916 N.C. 73, West End. 295-6685.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 8:20 a.m. and 11 a.m.


Eureka Presbyterian:
2185 Farm Life School Road, Carthage. 949-3361.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


First Presbyterian Carthage:
110 S. Ray Street, Carthage. 947-2924.
fpccarthage.com.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Jackson Springs Presbyterian:
N.C. 73 East, Jackson Springs. 673-7630.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


John Hall Presbyterian:
Dowd Rd, Carthage.
Worship Service, 8:30 a.m., (2nd and 4th Sundays).
Youth Church, 8:30 a.m., (1st. 3rd and 5th Sundays).


Lakeview Presbyterian:
382 Camp Easter Road.
Sunday School 9 a.m.,
Worship Service 9:30 a.m.


McDonald’s Chapel:
1374 Foxfire Road. 295-0107.
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Providence Presbyterian:
608 Mills Road, Jackson Springs.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service, 11 a.m. (1st and 3rd Sundays).


Union Presbyterian:
Union Church Road, State Road 1805.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Vass Presbyterian:
310 Main St.
Worship Service 9:30 a.m.,
Sunday School 10:30 a.m.


West End Presbyterian:
275 Knox Lane, West End. 673-4341.
Sunday Worship 11 a.m. Nursery provided.

Presbyterian Church in America

Countryside Presbyterian Church in America:
127 Ponderosa Rd, Cameron.  (919) 499-2362.
Sunday School 9:45 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.

Quaker

Community Friends Church:
3878 U.S. 15-501, P.O. Box 813, Carthage.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


High Falls Friends Church:
1159 N.C. 22, Bennett.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Service 11 a.m.


Putman Evangelical Friends Church:
136 Putnam Church Rd, Carthage. 464-3278.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.


Rock Hill Evangelical Friends Church:
N.C. 705 S., 148 Rock Hill Church Rd, Eagle Springs.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 6 p.m.

United Church of Christ

Congregational Church of Pinehurst, UCC:
895 Linden Road, Pinehurst. 295-2243.
www.youarewelcomehere.org.
Sunday Worship 10 a.m.,
Children’s Church 10:15 a.m.,
Fellowship 11 a.m.

Unitarian-Universalist

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of the Sandhills:
1320 Rays Bridge Road. 215-8777.
www.uucsandhills.org.
Gathering 10 a.m., on the first four Sundays of the month.


Unitarian-Universalist Congregation:
669 Country Club Drive, Fayetteville.
Worship Service 11 a.m.,
UUCF1@yahoo.com

Wesleyan

First Wesleyan Church:
N.C. 705 and Moore St, Robbins. 948-2224.
Sunday School 10 a.m.,
Worship Services 11 a.m., 7 p.m.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt